Establishment of selection criteria for direct/ indirect resin core build-up techniques -Three dimensional quantitative evaluation by non-destructive observation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minamino Takuya  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70804491)
Research Collaborator YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (80174530)
MINE Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60379758)
HIGASHI Mami  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 支台築造 / コンポジットレジン / 非破壊試験 / 3次元定量評価 / 3次元定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated how different techniques (direct or indirect) and materials affect root canal dentin bonding, using bond strength tests and nondestructive observations. The bond strength tests showed that the indirect technique led to stronger bonding than the direct method when using a core build-up resin composite combined with a self-etching adhesive. Adhesive resin cement combined with a self-etching primer produced stronger bonding to root canal dentin regardless of the method used. In most cases using the direct technique, large bubbles were observed at the bottom of the root canal, and gaps were also found at the interface. Adhesive resin cement combined with a self-etching primer led to a smaller amount of microleakage compared to a core build-up resin composite combined with a self-etching adhesive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,根管内象牙質接着を阻害する要素を軽減するため,歯質の欠損が多い場合には,間接支台築造法を採用すること,またプライマー併用接着性レジンセメントを使用することが推奨されることが明らかとなった.また,これまで2次元かつ定性的に行われてきた接着界面の評価を3次元かつ定量的に解析する手法を確立できたことは,今後の接着歯学の研究の発展に継がると期待している.
レジン築造における直接法と間接法の違いはこれまで評価されていなかったが,本研究を通じて得られたデータによりその選択基準が明らかとなり,ガイドライン作成の一助となる可能性があると考える.