Project/Area Number |
17H06850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mihara Yusuke 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30779096)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 疫学研究 / 高齢者 / 機械学習 / コホート研究 / 老年学研究 / データマイニング / ニューラルネットワーク / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjects of this study were 69-71-year-old 1000 and 79-81-year-old 973. An exhaustive analyses were performed to investigate the association of sarcopenia, handgrip strength and walking speed with about 150 survey items such as motor function, presence or absence of systemic disease, blood test results, single nucleotide polymorphism, nutritional status, cognitive function, and oral function, using machine learning. As a result, it was revealed that maximum occlusal force, LDL cholesterol level and neutral fat value were closely related to sarcopenia, sex and red blood cell count and hemoglobin value were closely related to handgrip strength, and footstepping and standing up and handgrip strength were closely related to walking speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,サルコペニアやフレイルと全身疾患や口腔機能との関連について様々な研究結果が報告されているが,多人数を対象として,他分野にわたるデータを網羅的に分析し,その関連について明らかとした研究は見られなかった.本研究では,様々な機械学習の手法を用いることで,サルコペニアや握力,歩行速度と関連する項目について網羅的に解析することができた.また,本研究は,これまで統計学的な分析が行われることが多かったコホート研究において,機械学習の手法を用いた点においても意義のある研究であったといえる.