Fabrication of new bone graft materials derived from iPS cells with osteoinductivity by freeze-drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
yamamoto haruki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00807571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨補填材 / 凍結乾燥 / iPS細胞由来骨補填材 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 材料学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of dental implant treatment in recent years, the demand of bone graft materials for bone augmentation is increasing. For the purpose of using iPS cells in a safe state for transplantation without causing tumorigenesis, the applicant inactivates the cells to prepare iPS cell-derived bone graft materials having properties close to the original bone quality, I conceived a method of transplanting to a living body. This study solves the problems with iPS cells that cause tumor formation at the transplantation site, and it is possible to use iPS cells in a safe state for transplantation and to use as biomaterials with properties close to the original bone quality. So this is a very important advanced research that will lead to the future clinical application of bone augmentation using the developed bone graft material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,iPS細胞の培養方法としてシーソー型振盪機をバイオリアクターとして利用すること,またiPS細胞を腫瘍化させずに移植に安全な状態で利用するために,細胞を凍結乾燥により不活化して本来の骨質に近い性質をもったiPS細胞由来骨補填材を作製することにある。この方法は,iPS細胞由来の骨基質だけでなく様々な成長因子も骨補填材内に温存でき,また細胞生成物を不活化するため,腫瘍化の問題もなく,無限に培養増幅することが可能なため,この骨補填材は大量生産でき,従来の幹細胞を用いた再生医療と比較して安価に製造できるという利点を有しており,臨床応用に近いiPS細胞技術であると確信している。