Development of educational program for nurses for fall prevention using sleep-wake rhythm monitoring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Akari  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60799188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒転落 / インシデントレポート / 睡眠覚醒リズム / そう破行動 / 痒み / 転倒 / 睡眠 / 皮膚掻痒 / 転倒予防 / 測定機器 / 医療安全 / 老年看護学 / インシデント / 実測値 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the rehabilitation ward for older people, where falls frequently occur, and aimed to understand the situation of the fall. At first, we analyzed the incident report, and we found that there are many falls in patient room, and half of them have fallen even though they are in restraint. And we measured sleep awakening rhythm using a measuring device for subjects with high risk of falling and analyzed it with medical record information. We also found that the sleep and awakening rhythm of the subject may be affected by events such as enlargement of ADL and excretion or itchy skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間の睡眠や排泄は転倒のハイリスクであることが指摘されているが、安静度変更、薬剤変更による影響や排泄誘導の適切なタイミングを知ることは困難であった。本研究では、転倒ハイリスク患者の睡眠や排泄,そう破などの活動について測定機器を用いて測定し、実測値から睡眠-覚醒リズム、排泄パターン、痒みを把握することにより、適切な薬剤調整のアセスメントや、排泄誘導のタイミング、適切な入眠の介助を行えるようにすることが期待できる。