Project/Area Number |
17H06855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Niwayama Kazuki 大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (80805987)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 授業参加行動 / 問題行動 / ポジティブ行動支援 / 言語賞賛 / 授業参加 / セルフモニタリング / 生徒指導 / ポジティブな行動支援 / 学校適応 / 特別支援教育 / 通常学級 / 行動支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of behavior support system to promote children’s academic engagement. We also examined the relationship between children’s academic engagement and achievement, and whether problem behaviors decrease as children’s academic engagement increase. The study was conducted in general education classrooms at Japanese elementary and middle schools. As a behavior support, teachers increased their use of behavior specific praise (BSP) while conducting class. Teachers were supported by veteran teachers to increase their use of BSP. After the intervention, teachers’ BSP and the children’s academic engagement increased in both elementary and middle schools. We also found a moderate correlation between mean percent of academic engagement and mean standard language test score and observed that the classroom test score variance decreased following intervention. Also, as children’s academic engagement increase, the rate of problem behaviors decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
問題行動が多くみられる小中学校の通常学級において、教師がどのようにすれば、児童生徒が授業に参加できるようにするのかについて実践研究を行った。教師が積極的に、児童生徒の授業参加行動に着目し、これに対する具体的な言語賞賛(口頭で褒める・認めること)を行うことで、授業参加行動が増えることを示した。また、教師がこれを行いやすいように、教師支援をすることの有効性も示した。