Project/Area Number |
17H06856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Konan Women's University (2018) Kobe University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脱SUMO化酵素 / 膵臓 / インスリン / インスリン分泌 / SENP / シナプトタグミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the preventive effect of food factors against hyperglycemia related with de-SUMOylation in the pancreas. We found that some methylxanthines changed the expression of de-SUMOylation enzymes using the mouse pancreatic β-cell-derived cell line MIN6 and pancreatic islets isolated from mice. Furthermore, vialinin A (VA), which was found as an inhibitor of de-SUMOylation enzymes, suppressed apoptosis due to oxidative stress in the pancreas. In addition, VA increased the expression level of the antioxidant protein HO-1 through stabilization of Nrf2. From these results, it is predicted that VA inhibits the apoptosis in pancreas through the inhibiton of de-SUMOylation enzymatic activity and increasing the expression of anti-oxidant protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、食の欧米化やライフスタイルの変化により、生活習慣病の罹患者および予備軍が多く、この解消が急務である。その中でも、高血糖および糖尿病に対する抑制効果に関する研究は世界中で行われている。本研究において、膵臓において脱SUMO化酵素の発現を変化させる、もしくは膵臓のアポトーシスを抑制する食品因子を見出した。また、高血糖予防の新たな作用機序として、脱SUMO化酵素の発現量および酵素活性の変化を見出した。本研究の成果は、既存の高血糖予防効果と異なる作用機序であり、新たな機能性食品因子の発見につながることが期待される。