Project/Area Number |
17H06857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Jun 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (90801100)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 冷戦 / ソ連 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the triangular economic relations between the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and the Middle East before and after the first Oil Crisis. After the end of 1950s, the Soviet Union supplied Eastern European countries with natural resources. Such a policy became economic burden for the Soviet Union. Therefore, the Soviet leadership urged the Eastern Europeans to import natural resources from the Middle Eastern countries, especially from Iran and Iraq. For this purpose, it attempted to realize economic cooperation within the CMEA. However, as the oil price soared after the first Oil Crisis, both the Soviets and the Eastern Europeans could not cope with the international competition over oil in the Middle East. As this case shows clearly, the energy policy of the Soviet Union and the Eastern European countries was strongly influenced by the globalizing economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、冷戦期のソ連・東欧諸国は資源・エネルギーをもっぱら陣営内で調達しており、グローバルなエネルギー市場の動向とはほとんど関係がないと考えられてきた。これに対して、本研究は、(1)ソ連・東欧諸国が1970年代半ばまで中東における資源開発に関与してきたこと、(2)第一次石油危機後の資源・エネルギーをめぐる国際的な競争に太刀打ちできずに、この地域における経済的なプレゼンスを徐々に失っていったこと、を明らかにした。この成果は、ソ連・東欧経済関係史に関するこれまでの通説に修正を迫るものであり、大きな学術的意義を有する。