The Effect of Workfare Reform on Employment in Indian Manufacturing Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2018)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA MANABU  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90804550)
Research Collaborator Asaoka Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータセットの整備 / モデル構築 / サーベイ / 実地調査 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effect of the workfare project conducted in Indian rural area on the employment and wage in the manufacturing sector. The results of analysis suggest that that minimum wage act is widely enforced in the manufacturing sector because the workfare project guarantees the employment and the payment of minimum wage in public works. This would suggest that enforcement of the minimum wage act is not achieved by the penalty but by the change of economic incentive in other sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会保障制度が与える影響を当該産業ではなく他産業で分析することにより、最低賃金法が当該産業で遵守されることにより、他産業でも経済インセンティブが変化することで最低賃金法が遵守される可能性があることを示したことは、途上国におけるワークフェアによる社会保障制度が広く貧困削減につながることを示唆しており、そのような波及効果に注目した研究は今までにないため学術的貢献は大きいと考える。また、まだこれからの開発が必要であるが、構造推定による分析により、インドだけでなく、他の途上国での社会保障制度導入時の効果も推定可能なため、社会的な提言を広くできる。