Development of reverse osmosis membrane with controlled release function of quorum sensing inhibitor for inhibition of biofouling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inada Asuka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (10803835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクォーラムセンシング / バイオフィルム / 徐放 / マイクロビーズ / 逆浸透 / バイオファウリング / 逆浸透膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reverse osmosis membrane with controlled release function of quorum sensing inhibitors was developed to inhibit the biofouling. The vaniline and benzoquinone were evaluated as quorum sensing inhibitor. As the result, growth inhibition effect of bacteria for vaniline and bnzoquinone was seen. Moreover, poly (lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) was used as the carrier for controlled release of quorum sensing inhibitor, and we succeeded to control the release rate of the inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるQS阻害剤徐放RO膜は系内へのQS阻害剤添加法に比べ、使用する薬剤総量を大幅に低減することができるため、その結果、環境への負荷は激減するものと予想される。また、バイオフィルムの形成を長期的に抑制することにより、膜の洗浄頻度を低減、あるいは洗浄が不要となり得る。さらに、洗浄による膜性能の低下や膜の劣化を軽減できるため生産性の向上にも期待できる。以上のように、本研究成果によって、高バイオファウリング耐性を有する次世代の徐放型RO膜設計の指針を示した。