Experimental study of a learning interface to connect learners without disturbing individual learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Sawayama Ikuo  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (10806194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords誘引性付加物 / Seductive Details / 成績上昇量 / 学習時間 / メタ認知的モニタリング / 個人差 / 適性処遇交互作用 / 自己調整困難 / 教育工学 / eラーニング / SNS / 学習者特性 / 社会的促進 / 社会的抑制 / 内省報告 / 学習成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study probed the positive and negative effects of interconnection between learners, which can be called "seductive details." The aim was to have a better learning interface to connect learners without disturbing individual learning. The results showed that seductive details helped lower-level learners, which was mediated by their time spent in learning. In other words, lower-level learners seem to spend more time and energy on learning through seductive details. However, it was interpreted that seductive details inhibited the metacognitive monitoring in higher-level learners, which they often use as a learning strategy. These results suggest that a successful interface depends on the learners' level. It was also found that learners did not know the seductive details' effect on their learning. Therefore, a future task is to develop learning material for learners to know this effect, enabling them to switch learning interfaces based on their learning level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「学習者同士の繋がる仕組み」のような付加物の呈示効果については,これまで,学習者の動機づけを高めるというポジティブな側面と,内容理解を妨げるというネガティブな側面の両者が報告されていた。また,そのどちらがより強く学習パフォーマンスとして現れるかについては,個人差の存在が示唆されていた。本研究では,この個人差は「学習者の成績層」によって説明可能であることを明らかにした。とりわけ,付加物が成績下位層の能動的な学習を引き出すことが示された点にその意義を主張することができる。付加物については,十把一絡げに取り除いてしまうのではなく,慎重に検討を重ねていく必要がある。