Study of data generation for training robust deep neural network against environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Hirotaka  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (00578908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 3次元物体検出 / データ生成 / センサー融合 / CG / 異常検知 / 距離推定 / レーザセンサーとの組み合わせ / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 物体検出 / 異常行動検知 / 機械学習 / 学習データ生成 / CGシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied 1) a single image based 3D object detection method for a specific object the appearance of which is changed in a large variation depending on its environment. 2) automatic data generation method for the anomaly detection where training data for abnormal events are hardly observed.
More concretely, 1) we proposed to extend the state-of-the-art deep learning object detection method, Faster R-CNN by introducing 2.5D anchors which are candidates of the object position in the world coordinate, to enable efficiently training 3D object detection from limited data. We showed the effectiveness of our proposed method, through 3D object detection task in Tsukuba robot navigation challenge and car in public dataset, KITTI.
In addition, 2) we proposed to generate virtual abnormal data by disturbing normal data generator which is realized by encoder-decoder networks and showed the effectiveness of our proposed method, Triple GANomaries, using MNIST and UCSDped dataset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ディープニューラルネット(以下DNN)は、その認識性能が人間を凌駕しつつあり、世界中で実用化が進められている。しかし、DNNを搭載した製品が運用される多様な環境に対応するため、多様な学習データの整備に多くの企業が追われている。本研究では、限られたデータから特定物体の3次元検出を行うDNNフレームワークおよび観測困難な異常データを仮想的に生成するDNNの学習データ生成フレームワークを検討し、それらの有効性を実験を通して示した。
本研究の成果は、企業が直面している上述したデータ整備問題を緩和するためのフレームワークの一つの実証例として位置づけられており、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。