Molecular mechanism of nutrient uptake by malaria parasite-infected red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80609298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords寄生虫 / マラリア / イオンチャネル / 赤血球 / 先端部小器官 / BioID / CRISPR/Cas9 / RON3 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 赤血球膜 / 感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the nutrient uptakes of malaria parasites is mediated by the parasite specific ion channel on infected red blood cells and is an antimalarial drug target. In this study, we attempted to identify RhopH complex interacting proteins and apical organellar proteins that are involved in nutrient uptake using transgenic parasites. Functional analysis of transgenic parasites revealed that Rhoptry neck protein 3 (RON3) is essential for parasite growth and is involved in ion channel formation on infected red blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、繰り返されてきた薬剤耐性マラリア原虫の出現に終止符を打つことを目的とした耐性獲得リスクの低い栄養素の取込み分子機構を標的とする創薬に繋がる知見となる。これまでに栄養素の取込みに関与する分子として唯一同定されていたRhopH複合体に加えてRON3を新規に同定したことで、赤血球期マラリア原虫の栄養素取込み機構を理解する大きな手がかりを得た。