Mechanosensing mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Kenji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60803856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / メカニカルストレス / YAP/TAZ / Prrx1 / 膜性骨化 / 頭頂骨 / Prx1 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism of bone formation promotion by mechanical stress, tensile stress was applied to the extracted mouse parietal bone. In the parietal suture, time-dependent elongation and expression of osteoblast marker were observed, and tensile stress induced membranous bone formation. In addition, it was thought that nuclear deformation and nuclear translocation of YAP/TAZ might be involved as the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的ストレスにより骨形成が促進するとは古くから知られていたが,その詳細な機序は明らかとなっていない。本研究により,膜性骨化部位である頭頂骨では縫合部に存在する細胞がMSに反応し,骨芽細胞へ分化することが示唆された。これまでに内軟骨性骨化部位では骨細胞がMSを受容すると報告されていたが,膜性骨化部位では骨細胞ではなく未分化幹細胞がMSの受容細胞である可能性があり,今後の骨発生に関する研究や創薬を考える上で重要な結果であると思われる。