Basic study of de novo sodium borocaptate agents for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
igawa kazuyo  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (90512111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔がん / BNCT / ホウ素薬剤 / ホウ素中性子捕捉反応 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 医療 / がん治療 / ホウ素製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is one of noninvasive therapeutic modality for cancer. Head and neck cancer (HNC) are one of main target for BNCT with consideration for functional and aesthetic outcomes. BNCT is based on the high energy alpha particles and recoiling lithium-7 nuclei that is production of nuclear capture by boron-10 and fission reactions. As boron-10, there are two boron agents such as L-boronophenylalanine (BPA) and sodium borocaptate (BSH) in clinical use for BNCT. However, there are still remaining difficult unsolved issues such as selectively and sufficiently boron compound delivery into each tumor cell. Therefore, de novo BSH agent for BNCT is evaluated in virto and in vivo study. In the future, it could be applied for clinical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、頭頸部がんBNCTに対してBPAが用いられているが、細胞核蓄積性がなく短時間で大量投与が必要となる。新規BSH製剤は、ホウ素-10が12個からなる結晶BSHを有しかつドラッグデリバリーシステムとして最適なサイズの球体状であるため、ホウ素腫瘍集積性が高く少量投与可能となり、BNCT臨床における意義が高い。本研究は、機能温存が切望される口腔がんに対して新規BSH製剤を用いたBNCTの基礎研究を行うことで、将来的に局所制御可能でかつQuality of Life(QOL)の高い非侵襲的口腔がん治療の確立を目指しており、社会的意義が高いといえる。