The role of ER-derived signaling in axonal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Yosuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40405915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 神経再生 / 軸索損傷 / 神経軸索再生 / 脊髄損傷 / 小胞体ストレス / 末梢神経 / 軸索再生 / カルシウム / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that peripheral axonal injury-dependent calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) activated unfolded protein response (UPR) signaling, resulting in axonal regeneration after the injury. The local induction of UPR signaling leads to axonal regeneration through the regulation of axonal ER morphology and growth cone formation. In central nervous system, UPR activation by the genetic modulation enhances the growth capacity of mature neurons, although UPR signaling is decreased in response to spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで盲点であった小胞体シグナルを起点とする軸索再生制御と、細胞の機能維持・制御に重要な役割を担う小胞体ストレス応答系を結びつけたものであり、神経機能研究の分野に新たな概念を提示し、パラダイムシフトをもたらすことが期待される。さらに、小胞体機能が軸索再生の新規ターゲットとして確立されることにより、神経損傷だけでなく難治性の脳神経系疾患の革新的な治療法の開発に結び付くブレイクスルーとなることも期待され、国民の健康・福祉レベルの向上にもつながることから、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ研究である。