Project/Area Number |
17H06896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Satoru 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (90806093)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 根尖性歯周炎 / Th17細胞 / 破骨細胞 / IL-17A / 制御性T細胞 / IL-35 / 歯根膜細胞 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We examined the effect of IL-35 on IL-6 and IL-8 production from IL-17A-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells. In the results, IL-35 inhibited IL-6 and IL-8 production from IL-17A-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells through suppression of ERK and NF-κB p65 phosphorylation. These results suggested that IL-35 might inhibit progression of periapical periodontitis by IL-17A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、根尖性歯周炎における免疫応答メカニズムが明らかとなりつつある。しかしながら、根尖歯周組織構成細胞における制御性T細胞が産生する抗炎症性サイトカインであるIL-35の影響に関しては報告がない。本研究でIL-35がIL-17Aが誘導するヒト歯根膜細胞の炎症性サイトカイン産生を抑制することを明らかとした。このことは、根尖性歯周炎病変における新たな炎症制御機構の発見となった。すなわち、根尖性歯周炎に対するIL-35を応用した新たな治療法の開発への橋渡し研究へと引き継がれ、国民ならびに社会への貢献も大いに期待される。