Actual condition and planning problem of a community general support system in the islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018)
Yamaguchi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mishima Sachiko  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50803277)
Research Collaborator Nakazono Mahito
Hosoda Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 島しょ地域 / 医療施設 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 日常生活圏域 / 医療・福祉施設立地 / 配置計画 / 施設整備状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims to detail the relationship between municipality structure and supply of welfare and medical facilities for the elderly in the islands of the Seto Inland Sea. The islands can be classified into five types based on their situation of the establishment of welfare and medical facilities: non-supply type, mobile medical ships type, clinical supply type, medical and welfare facilities type, and many facilities type. The islands constituting a municipality made up of a single island belong to the many facilities type. However, the islands constituting a municipality that includes the mainland and multiple islands belong to the non-supply type or clinical supply type. About municipalities with multiple islands, islands of the non-supply or clinical supply type tend to cooperate with the islands with many facilities type. Moreover, About municipalities with one island, preventative care service instead of welfare service is supplied to islands of the clinical supply type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各自治体が地域に合った地域包括ケアシステムを構築することが求められるが、地域により医療・福祉施設やサービスの有無等が異なり、特に社会的・地理的条件が悪い島嶼地域への提案を行うことは社会的意義があると思われる。また、高齢者福祉施設及び医療施設の整備状況を明らかにするとともに現状の課題を明らかにした上で、高齢者福祉施設の整備手法の検討を行うことにより、島嶼地域における高齢者福祉サービスの合理化と水準の向上を図ることも可能であり、自治体が地域包括ケアシステムの構築を進める上での指針を得られることも期待される。