Studies on local adaptation of larval growth pattern of insects introduced in high latitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Wataru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (70750462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活史 / 季節適応 / 地域変異 / 甲虫 / 幼虫 / 成長速度 / 昆虫 / 外来生物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined geographic variation of larvae growth pattern of the Japanese rhinoceros beetle Trypoxylus dichotomus. Larvae originated from ca. 15 populations were reared under common laboratory environment. The larval body mass was measured every 5 days, and growth parameters of each individuals were estimated. I found a strong positive relationship between growth rate and latitude. The rapid growth of beetles from high latitudes is probably adaptation for completion of development before winter. I also examined the larval growth pattern of northernmost, Hokkaido populations that were introduced ca. 50 years ago. However, I found no evidence of rapid adaptation of the growth pattern of the Hokkaido populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼体の成長速度と緯度との関係は、これまで特に昆虫では少数の種でしか調べられてこなかった。また、その結果もさまざまであったが、その大きな原因として、成長速度の推定方法の不正確さが考えられていた。本研究では、体重の測定ポイントをできるだけ増やし、成長曲線を高い精度で推定することに成功した。その結果、緯度と幼体の成長速度の間に強い正の相関を見出した。本研究により、幼体の成長速度の地域変異がどのようにして進化してきたかを考える上で重要な知見となる。