Development of MRI artifact free beta-Ti alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Emi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50633872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTi合金 / 非磁性 / β / β型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic susceptibility of the Ti-Bi alloys (Bi= 6.9 to 25.3 % (mass%)) indicated about 160 to 200 ppm. Although the magnetic susceptibility of these Ti-Bi alloys decreased as the amount of Bi (magnetic susceptibility:-162 ppm) increased, the target magnetic susceptibility -9 ppm was obviously not reached. Since Ti-60Bi and Ti-70Bi alloys, which are prepared as Ti3Bi and Ti2Bi, which are intermetallic compounds of Ti-Bi alloy, are very brittle and the magnetic susceptibility is also positive. Therefore precipitation Ti3Bi and Ti2Bi of Ti-Bi is considered to be disadvantageous for non-magnetic and low elastic modulus of Ti-Bi alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)強磁場化に伴う金属アーチファクトの問題が深刻化していることから、アーチファクトフリー合金の需要は年々高まっている。よって、MRIアーチファクトフリー合金の研究は今後も継続して行うべき研究であると考えられる。本研究ではTiに反磁性元素Biを添加した非磁性Ti合金の開発を目指していたが、目標としていた非磁性と低弾性率を達成することができなかった。しかし、Ti-Bi合金の基礎データの蓄積には貢献できたと考えられる。