Project/Area Number |
17H06905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shinichi 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 特任助教 (80599572)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 体軸幹細胞 / Wnt3a / Tbx6 / Greb1 / 体軸形成 / T/Sox2 / RNA-Seq / 多能性 / 沿軸中胚葉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify regulatory factor for axial stem cells, we performed transcriptome analysis in Wnt3a knockout and Tbx6 knockout mouse. As a result, we found 6 genes as candidates of axial stem cell regulatory factors. We especially focused on transcription regulator, Greb1 which is induced by estrogen receptor was expressed in the caudal region of embryo where axial stem cells reside. We made Greb1 knockout mouse by genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9. As a result, shortened body axis was observed suggesting that Greb1 involved in regulation of axial stem cells. This result gives us an insight to dissect molecular mechanism of axial stem cell regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスの胚発生における体軸幹細胞の発見は三胚葉説に再考を促す重要な知見であり、教科書が書き換えられたほど反響が大きかった。体軸幹細胞の存在が2011年に示されてから、体軸幹細胞の研究報告は増加している。しかし、多能性や維持機構という重要な本質の解明は未だ成されていない。本研究において、体軸幹細胞の制御因子の候補が見つかったことは体軸幹細胞の多能性と維持機構を明らかにする上で重要な一歩であり、ひいては我々のボディプランを解き明かすことに繋がる。