Project/Area Number |
17H06907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KOMA Takaaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (00803496)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HIV-1 / 広域中和抗体 / N型糖鎖修飾 / ワクチン / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we clarified using HIV-1 NL4-3 strain (CXCR4 tropism, laboratory strain) that N-glycosylation sites inhibit the binding of MPER-recognizing broadly neutralizing antibodies(bNAbs). It was revealed that V3-loop/V3-glycan-recognizing bNAbs are affected by N-linked glycosylations. On the other hand, V1-V2 loop recognition bNAb was not so affected by N-linked glycosylations. To evaluate HIV-1 vaccines, we have developed a humanized mouse that has human leukocytes including T and B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、様々なHIV-1を中和する広域中和抗体はHIV-1 EnvのN型糖鎖修飾に影響を受けることを明らかにした。これによりN型糖鎖修飾の除去は広域中和抗体がより強く誘導されると推測され、今後のワクチン開発に役立つと考えられる。 HIV-1感染モデルとして超免疫不全マウスにヒト造血幹細胞を移植したヒト化マウスが使われるが、獲得免疫が発動しないため、ワクチン評価に用いることが出来ない。本研究では獲得免疫を発動するヒト化マウスの改良も並行して行った。獲得免疫発動型ヒト化マウスを構築できれば、HIV-1だけでなく他の感染症や免疫、癌などの領域での応用も期待される。