Investigation of the mechanisms of a new compound on antibiotic tolerance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AMOH Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 特任助教 (00803545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 抗菌薬抵抗性 / rpoS遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotic tolerance is considered to be one of the reasons of chronic and refractory infection. A new compound, which is the analog of autoinducer of Pseudomonas aeruginosa quorum sensing, decreased antibiotic tolerance by the suppression of rpoS gene expression. The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism of the new compound. Results indicated that the genes, which are related to two component system, may regulate the expression of rpoS gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌が抗菌薬抵抗性を獲得するメカニズムはまだ解明されておらず、そのため抗菌薬抵抗性に作用する物質の報告はほとんどされていない。本研究で用いた新規化合物はQSオートインデューサーのアナログでありながらQS抑制効果を持たないものの、抗菌薬抵抗性を減少させるという点で非常に面白い物質である。この化合物の作用機序を解明することは、抗菌薬抵抗性のメカニズムを明らかにするうえで有意義な取り組みであり、難治性感染症に対する新たな治療法開発に大きく貢献できると考えられる。