Fabrication of beta-tricalcium phosphate granular cement with self-setting property on bleeding site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Naoyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨補填材 / リン酸三カルシウム / 顆粒セメント / 自己硬化性 / リン酸水素カルシウム / 増粘剤 / β-TCP顆粒 / 歯学 / 外科 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for fabrication and evaluation of beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) granular cement (β-TCP GC) with self-setting property on bleeding site. β-TCP GC, using the 20 mmol/L acidic Ca-P solution as liquid phase, was recommended as this concentration allowed surgical techniques to be performed easily and provided good mechanical strength. The maximum amount of carboxymethyl‐cellulose as thickening agent was 10wt% to the liquid phase. In fact, this new material was set even in the bleeding site of rat calvarial bone defects, and it was suggested that it would be an attractive material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果において,既に開発しているβ-TCP顆粒セメントに、出血がある状況でも硬化が阻害されない性質を付与できることを確認した。これにより、現在臨床応用されているβ-TCP顆粒の問題点である充填後の骨欠損部からの移動や流出が克服できることが期待される。さらに、出血部位でも硬化することで、骨からの出血に対する止血剤としても応用できる可能性が示唆された。