Connecting theories and practices of mathemathics lesson designs to achieve deep mathematics learning for all
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Mitsuru  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70804128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対話の相互作用モデル / 数学学習の深化 / 授業デザインの視点 / 対話相互作用モデル / 数学概念の深化 / デザイン研究 / 協調学習 / デザイン原則 / 理論と実践の往還 / すべての子ども / 対話 / 体系化 / 算数・数学学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why dialogue was indispensable to learn mathematics, the research purpose (1), was explained from the standpoint of fallibilism, and the characteristic of dialogue was shown.In order to achieve deep mathematics learning, the importance of setting up meta-mathematical activities was shown, in which mathematical ideas were set as a viewpoint of dialogue with regard to mathematical activities for the initial problem solving.Also, we constructed an interaction model of the dialogue by three,learners, interlocutors, and the entire learning group.
About the construction of viewpoints to achieve deep mathematical learning for all, the research purpose (2), it became obviouslly each seven points of knowledge were obtained in terms of content and learning methods through three practicies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算数・数学学習に対話がなぜ必要不可欠なのかを数学の哲学,認知科学から説明した。また,対話によって数学学習が深まる対話の相互作用モデルを,学習者,対話者,学習集団全体という三者モデルによって示した。
すべての子どもが数学学習を深化させる算数・数学の授業デザインの視点の構築については,三種の授業実践から数学学習を深化させるための授業デザインへの知見として,数学の内容面と学習の方法面から各七点の知見が得られた。