| Project/Area Number |
17H06914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Katagi Ayako 香川大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30799458)
| Research Collaborator |
Katayama Takeshi
Suzuki Toshisada
Tokuda Masaaki
Kamitori Kazuyo
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ジャトロファ / ネオリグナン / イソアメリカノールA / MCF-7 / MCF-10A / モノポーラースピンドル形成 / Hela / Protein kinase C beta / モノポーラスピンドル / エストロゲンレセプター / HeLa / Protein Kinase C beta / リグナン / カテコール / HuH-7 / ジャトロファ種子 / 抗癌活性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The organic and water extracts of EtOAc and MEOH obtained from defatted jatropha seeds have been shown to inhibit the growth of hepatocytes and breast cancer cells. In addition, it became clear that isoamecanol A has different rates for inhibition on each cancer cell type. Isoamecanol A inhibited human breast cancer cell growth by 25.9 ± 6.14% (n = 4, p <0.05) than normal human breast cells. Furthermore, it was revealed that the inhibition of breast cancer cell growth is due to monopolar spindle formation, which leads to M stage of the cell cycle arrest. The cell growth inhibition was induced in Hela cells due to G1 arrest by isoamecanol A treatment. In addition, it was suggested that the treatment increases the expression of protein kinase C beta, which suppresses the function of phorbol ester contained in seeds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯、亜熱帯を中心に育つジャトロファ種子は油が豊富であり、二酸化酸素の排出の少ない次世代燃料としての注目がある。また同時にジャトロファは古くから伝わる民間薬としての利用があるため、脱脂種子廃棄物の医療への利用、そして新たな抗癌剤の開発は経済的にも重要な試みである。