Incentive structure of policy implementation gap: empirical analysis of causes of failures in consumer protection policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hideki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00304642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共政策 / 計量分析 / 消費者保護政策 / インセンティブ構造 / 航空市場 / 政策分析 / 政策実施 / 消費者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study (Incentive structure of policy implementation gap: empirical analysis of causes of failures in consumer protection policy), (1) I proposed a new hypothesis on the mechanism that causes policy implementation gaps: Market players’ strategic behavior triggered by inadequate incentive structure of a policy. Then, (2) I investigated quantitatively the effect of market players’ strategic behavior on policy implementation gaps by performing an empirical analysis of the consumer protection policy in the US airline market. Lastly, (3) I examined what kind of incentive structures could lead to more effective policy implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が注目する「戦略的行動」は、政策の不適切なインセンティブ構造の影響を受けた利害関係者が、政策に関わる諸規定に抵触することなく、政策の帰結を自らに有利なものへと変容させ、結果的に政策の本来意図する効果の実現を妨げる行動を指す。この戦略的行動により生ずる政策実施ギャップは、行動自体が合法的であるため、広範に見落とされていると推測され、その潜在的社会的コストも大きい可能性がある。これまで看過されがちであった不適切なインセンティブ構造に起因する政策実施ギャップを解明する分析視角を提示し、計量分析から得られる証拠に基づく実践的な政策的含意の導出を試みた点に本研究の学術的・社会的価値がある。