Mechanism of lateral displacement behavior of buried pipeline during liquefaction and its limit state design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kohei  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (30804166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords埋設管路 / 液状化 / スラスト力 / 耐震 / 遠心模型実験 / 埋設管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of centrifuge tests was conducted to examine the lateral displacement behavior of buried pipelines subjected to unbalanced thrust force during liquefaction. The lateral displacement mechanism of buried pipeline and the pipe-soil interaction were clarified by lateral loading tests of a model pipe. It was also confirmed that displacement of pipeline during liquefaction could be suppressed by taking measures to backfill the pipeline with gravel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
埋設管路の屈曲部では液状化の発生に伴う継手の抜け出し被害が頻発しているものの,その詳細な被害メカニズムはこれまで十分に明らかとなっていなかった.本研究課題は,液状化時の埋設管の変位挙動を模型実験によって再現することで,その被害メカニズムの一端を解明したものである.本研究成果を基に今後より定量的な検討を積み重ねていくことで,埋設管路の将来的な耐震設計の充実に繋がるともに,有効な液状化対策手法の考案へと発展していくことが期待される.