The association between serum lipids and diabetic nephropathy in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hidenori Senba  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10807019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 脂質 / Lipoprotein(a) / 脂質異常症 / 血清脂質 / 糖尿病 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of dis study was to evaluate the association between serum lipids and diabetic nephropathy among Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. In this study of 763 patients, both serum levels of triglyceride and lipoprotein(a) were positively independently associated with the prevalence of diabetic nephropathy. Serum levels of low-density cholesterol, high-density cholesterol, or remnant lipoprotein were not related to the prevalence of diabetic nephropathy. The results suggest that the serum triglyceride and serum lipoprotein(a) could be the risk of diabetic nephropathy.
To clarify whether these serum lipids are associated with the onset or progression of diabetic nephropathy, we are collecting further evidence from prospective study in these subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では糖尿病性腎症は透析導入の最大の原因でありその対策が必要とされている。日本人2型糖尿病患者763人を対象とした調査を行ったところ、血液中の中性脂肪やリポ蛋白(a)と呼ばれる脂質が多い患者では糖尿病性腎症を合併している割合が多いことがわかった。今後これらの脂質と腎症との関連を明らかにし、治療介入を行うことで腎症の新規発症や悪化を阻止できる可能性が示唆された。