Development of scalable architecture for regenerating real-time computer-generated holography using GPUs and FPGAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA MINORU  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90725756)
Research Collaborator TAKADA NAOKI
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホログラフィ / リアルタイム / FPGA / GPU / holography / real time / ネットワーク / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and implemented the prototype computer architecture for the purpose of real-time regeneration of computer-generated hologram (electroholography) movie from successive 3D object model data. Our special-purpose computer was aimed to have advantages of scalability in parallel processing, power efficiency, and its compact size. Our computer consists of FPGAs(field-programmable gate array), GPUs (graphics processing unit), and general-purpose consumer PC parts. The FPGAs are electronic devices that can be configured by designers to have customized-data-processing instructions. We presented feasibility of our architectures by making trial product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子ホログラフィ像を表示するために必要とされるホログラムパターンのコンピュータシミュレーションには一般的に多くの計算時間が必要とされる。特にホログラフィ動画をリアルタイムに映す場合にその課題が顕著になる。汎用的で高性能かつ大型のコンピュータを利用することで解決を試みることはもちろん有用であるが,一方で(本研究課題のように)汎用性をある程度犠牲にすることでホログラフィに特化したコンピュータ構成を提案できれば,将来的なIoTを考慮した小型化の実現に近づく一助となることが期待できると考える。