Development of CTA gene-targeted therapy in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hitoshi  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80807917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膠芽腫 / がん精巣抗原遺伝子 / がん細胞 / 幹細胞 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma stem cells (GSCs) are highly expressing cancer testis antigen (CTA) genes. To develop the CTA gene-targeted therapy for malignant glioma, we established the spheroid culture containing GSCs from glioma tissues and performed the genotyping including IDH mutation and 1p19q co-deletion. Among 67 CTA genes highly expressing in glioma tissue and GSCs or having prognostic correlation with their expression, the CTA genes were screened by siRNA-mediated silencing for an affect on cell growth. Growth inhibitions were found in 15 CTA genes by knockdown. This result suggests that a part of CTA gene family regulates cell growth in malignant glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は、精力的な新規治療法の開発にも拘わらず、長い間、顕著な治療成績の向上が得られていない原発性脳腫瘍であり、平均余命は僅か1年数ヶ月である。この腫瘍の治療抵抗性は、放射線治療や化学療法への感受性の低さ、浸潤能の高さに起因している。本課題では、膠芽腫の幹細胞において高発現するがん精巣抗原遺伝子細胞増殖の制御に関わることを示した。膠芽腫細胞株において、その発現抑制により、細胞増殖を阻害するがん精巣抗原遺伝子を同定し、治療標的分子として有用である可能性を示すことが出来た。今後、この結果は、新たな脳腫瘍に関連する分子や経路の解析や同定に貢献し、根治を目指した遺伝子治療への応用も見込まれる。