Multi-layered Japanese language history research by comprehensive description of Ukumachi dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Takateru  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 助教 (60805878)
Research Collaborator HIRUNUMA Mei
MURAKAMI Yoshiaki
YOSHIDA Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学 / 九州方言 / 日本語史 / 五島列島方言 / 五島列島 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study descriptive research was conducted on the dialect in Ukumachi, located in Goto Islands, Nagasaki. Phenomena of different adjective usage from the common Japanese, such as “adjective converb forms + ni,” could be seen in this dialect. Besides making a comprehensive description, I considered such phenomena. I also conducted a literature survey of Ukujima shrine and made a catalog of the books there.
In addition to Ukumachi dialect, I surveyed the dialect used in Yaburokishima, a nearby island. In this dialect there is an honorific form called “verb stem-a-Ns-e” by which an order can be done to a superior in a friendly way. Since this form cannot be found in Ukumachi dialect, it is an interesting form considering the dialect of Goto Islands. Through these results, the development of dialect research led to that of the study of Japanese language history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの日本語史研究は、各地の方言の言語体系の記述を増やしていくことが、その発展につながると考える。各地の方言の記述が、日本語史に中央語の通時的視点だけではなく、通方言的な視点を持たせることができるためである。中央語にはみられない言語現象が、方言にはみられることがある。方言の多様性を記述することが、日本語史のみならず、世界の言語との対照研究にもつながっていくと考える。さらに、各地の消滅しつつある方言を記述することは、当該地域に住む方々にとって言語復興や言語維持の資料を提供することになると考える。