Structural Estimation of Life-cycle models and policy analyses with the estimated model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suga Fumihiko  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 助教 (20799556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造推定 / 実物資産 / 借入制約 / ライフサイクル / ライフサイクルモデル / 労働経済学 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess the lifetime impact of real asset price bubbles on Japanese households. We construct a theoretical model explaining dynamic housing decisions of households under collateral and borrowing constraints. Then, we estimate a model by using a unique dataset on household consumption and assets, precisely and subjectively estimating their real asset holdings. By using the estimated model, we do a counterfactual simulation to quantify the effect of real asset price bubbles; the simulation indicates that the bubble caused an 2.5% loss in lifetime utility. This is equivalent to a 6 million yen (about $ 55,000) increase in financial asset holdings at age 25.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家計や個人の長期間にわたる意思決定や、その結果として生じる資源配分の問題を扱う際には、本研究で用いたライフサイクルモデルが有用である。しかしながら、モデルの複雑さや計算量の膨大さから、日本ではライフサイクルモデルを用いた研究はあまり研究が行われていない。
本研究は、ライフサイクルモデルを用いて、実物資産価格の変動が家計の長期的な資産蓄積と生涯効用にどのような影響を与えたかを明らかにするものである。実物資産を含むライフサイクルモデルは、計算量が膨大になるため、海外でも研究蓄積は少ない。そのため、本研究によって得られた結果の学術的な価値は、日本のみならず、海外でも評価されうるものであると考えられる。