Project/Area Number |
17H06927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Dai 九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (30805403)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 素粒子物理学 / 高エネルギー実験 / シリコン検出器 / 新粒子探索 / 素粒子物理 / 加速器実験 / 高エネルギー物理 / 素粒子実験 / 加速器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this period, I researched for the detector upgrade toward high luminosity LHC program. The pixel detector, which is located at the innermost layer, is necessary to be updated due to higher radiation damage and particle multiplicity. I developed the mass production procedure, including the material tolerances and module layout design. Now, developed procedures were certified by the test production and recognized as the standard method in the group. This method will be brushed up through the pre-production phase, and used in the mass production phase in the whole production sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
素粒子物理学における標準模型には、未だ記述できない物理事象が存在することがいくつもの実験で示唆されている。その解明は人類の英知として大変重要なことである。高エネルギー加速器実験における探索は最も直接的にアプローチできるものであり、LHCの高輝度化計画は現在最も期待の大きい実験である。これを成功に導き、最高のパフォーマンスでデータを解析するためには、検出器の高精度かつ安定した性能が不可欠である。本研究は検出器の置かれる過酷な環境、及び性能に対する要求を鑑みて、検出器モジュールの安定性や性能を高く保つことを目的としており、期待される発見に大きく貢献するものである。