Elucidation of Inhibitory Effect of Gas Impurities on Hydrogen-Induced Fracture and Effect of Various Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2018)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Komoda  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90801308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素脆化 / 不純物 / 酸素 / 一酸化炭素 / 破壊靭性 / 疲労き裂進展 / 材料強度 / 荷重速度 / 水素助長破壊 / 破壊じん性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific gas impurities, such as oxygen and carbon monoxide, contained in hydrogen gas inhibit hydrogen embrittlement by preventing hydrogen uptake into the material. The final goal of this study is to apply this inhibitory effect of gas impurities as a new hydrogen embrittlement suppression technology. In this study, to quantitative evaluate the inhibitory effect of gas impurities, the effects of species of impurity, material strength, loading rate were investigated.
The new findings are as follows: When comparing the inhibitory effects of oxygen and carbon monoxide, oxygen had stronger inhibitory effect. The inhibitory effects of oxygen and carbon monoxide decreased with the increase in the material strength. The inhibitory effect of oxygen increased with the decrease in the loading rate, however, the inhibitory effect of carbon monoxide decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって水素中に含まれるガス不純物による水素脆化の抑制効果の理解向上に資することができた.本研究の成果はこれまで水素脆化に関する研究であまり重要視されてこなかった不純物の影響の重要性を示すものであり,今後の水素脆化に関する研究に与える学術的意義は大きい.
また,不純物の水素脆化抑制効果を新たな水素脆化抑制技術として実際の水素機器への応用が期待される.本技術が確立されれば,水素脆化を制御でき,水素機器の安全性・長期信頼性の向上およびコスト低減に貢献できる.本研究の成果はその新技術へ基礎的な知見を提供するものであり,社会的意義も非常に高いと言える.