Elucidation of mechanisms that the eukaryotic mismatch repair system regulates PCNA unloading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawasoe Yoshitaka  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (60805422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPCNA / ミスマッチ修復 / DNA複製 / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / クランプローダー / PCNAアンローディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The replication clamp PCNA is essential for various reactions coupled with DNA replication. PCNA is loaded onto DNA by clamp loader complexes, and DNA-loaded PCNA functions as a platform for numerous factors involved in DNA replication and repair. We previously found that the unloading of PCNA is regulated by the mismatch recognition complex MutSα. In this study, we examined the dynamics of PCNA unloading in Xenopus egg extracts and a reconstitution system with purified proteins. Our results indicate that the Elg1-RFC complex unloads PCNA in Xenopus egg extracts and suggest a possibility that an additional factor(s) is involved in the Elg1-RFC-mediated PCNA unloading reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNAのDNA上でのローディングやアンローディングは、PCNAを足場する様々な反応を協調的に機能させ、ゲノムを安定に維持するために非常に厳密に制御される必要がある。実際に酵母ではElg1の欠失によって突然変異や染色体再編の頻度が上昇し、哺乳類においても多くの臓器での腫瘍形成が報告されている。PCNAアンローディング反応のみに着目した申請者独自の生化学的解析によって得られた本成果は、生化学的な知見が乏しいアンローディング過程の理解を深め、PCNAのDNA上での挙動制御の理解が進むだけではなく、人工的な変異導入法、がんや遺伝病などの原因解明、創薬のターゲットの応用へと繋がると期待される。