The role of DOCK8 positive CD4 T cell in pathogenesis of SLE and development of target for SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2018)
株式会社膠原病研究所 (2018)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI KEIICHI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50805273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己臨界点説 / aiCD4T細胞 / 自己反応性T細胞 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / レパトア解析 / 膠原病 / 自己免疫性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) is the disease, which cause serious damages in various organs. New therapies have been introduced for SLE, but its pathogenesis is still unknown, so severe infections caused by therapy are often big problems. We found the method to induce mice with SLE. And in that SLE mice we found a disease spcific T cell subset. We analyzed such subset by molecular biotechnology method, and progress the experience to clarify the character of this cell subset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者達は、マウスにヒトの全身性エリテマトーデスと類似の病気を人工的に起こすことに成功し、そのマウスを研究し、病気に特異的な細胞を見出した。これをaiCD4T細胞と呼び、その特徴を検討したところ、その細胞に特徴的な表面分子を見出した。この分子をもつ細胞が病気の発症にかかわっている可能性が高いことを実験的に見出した。また、CD4陽性T細胞はT細胞受容体と呼ばれる、自己と非自己を見分ける機構があり、全身性エリテマトーデスではこの認識後の反応に問題があることが考えられている。今回そのT細胞受容体の種類と病気のマウスでの特徴を検討した。この研究が進めば副作用の少ない治療法の開発につながると考える。