Development of the new periodontal tissue regeneration therapy applying selective differentiation-inducing ability of Activin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugii Hideki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80802280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsActivin A / 創傷治癒 / 線維芽細胞様分化 / 骨芽細胞様分化 / 歯周組織再生 / 細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 歯根膜細胞 / 前骨芽細胞 / wound healing / PDL cells
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the biological mechanism about the inducing ability of fibroblastic differentiation in human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLCs) and osteoblastic differentiation in human pre-osteoblastic cells (Saos2), we focused on activin like kinase-1 (ALK1) and -4 (ALK4). We reported that fibroblastic differentiation of HPDLCs was promoted through ALK4-Smad2/3 pathway whereas osteoblastic differentiation of Saos2 was upregulated through ALK1-Smad1/5/9 pathway. Summery, it was suggested that Activin A may contribute to the regeneration of periodontal tissue because this cytokine induced cell differentiation through the different receptors between HPDLCs and Saos2 and possessed the different inducing differentiation ability which depended on the cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Activin Aが、ヒト歯根膜細胞の線維芽細胞様分化を促進する一方、ヒト前骨芽細胞に対しては 骨芽細胞分化を増進し、細胞種により異なる分化誘導能を有することを明らかにし、軟組織および硬組織に対して、顕著な再生効果を有する新規のサイトカイン療法の開発へと繋げていくことができる可能性が示唆された。
このように、硬組織および軟組織への分化を同時に誘導するサイトカインはこれまでに報告されておらず、Activin Aは、重度のう蝕、外傷、歯周炎等により、歯周組織に生じた欠損部の再生のために、非常に有用なサイトカインであることが推察された。