A comparison of the peri-implant bone stress generated by the preload with screw tightening between 'bonded' and 'contact' model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Maki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (50757987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科インプラント / プラットフォームスイッチング / プラットフォームシフティング / 有限要素法 / FEM / バイオメカニクス / インプラント / 有限要素法解析 / 三次元有限要素法 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of finite element analyses (FEAs) for the dental implant were performed without regard for preload and with all interfaces 'fixed-bonded'. The purpose of this study was comparing the stress distributions between the conventional FEA model with all contacting interfaces 'fixed-bonded' (bonded model) and the model with the interfaces of the components in 'contact' with friction simulated as a preloaded implant (contact model). We further verified the accuracy of the result of the FEA using model experiment. In the contact model, the stress was more widely distributed than in the bonded model. From the model study, the preload induced by screw tightening generated strain at the peri-implant bone, even before the application of external force. As a result, the bonded model could not reproduce the mechanical phenomena, whereas the contact model is considered to be appropriate for analysing mechanical problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療において問題とされる周囲骨の吸収に、インプラントへの上部構造締結後に生じる骨内応力が関与していると言われている。骨内応力を実測することは困難であるため、本研究では有限要素法(FEM)にてインプラント、スクリュー、上部構造が独立した特殊なモデルを作成し、シミュレーションを行った。スクリューによる上部構造の締結を行った際にかねてより予測されていた、プレロードと呼ばれる骨の内部応力が発生していることが観察できた。このモデルの作成は今後のインプラントにおけるバイオメカニクスにおいて有用な手段となりうると考えている。