Project/Area Number |
17H06949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Wnt5a / Ror2 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / OSCC / シグナル関連分子 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma. At first, we examined the mechanisms of cancer cell invasion and migration as the initiatory step for metastasis. The results reported that the invasion and migration activities of SQUU-B cells with high expression of Ror2 were dramatically enhanced by addition of rhWnt5a in concentration-dependent manner. Therefore, it was suggested that Wnt5a enhanced the invasion and migration activities of OSCC cells depending on Ror2. Furthermore, we examined the association between clinicopathological findings and Immunohistochemical expression of Wnt5a and Ror2 in OSCC specimens. As a result, the prevalence of nodal metastasis and distant metastasis in the high Wnt5a and Ror2 groups was significantly higher than that of the low Wnt5a or Ror2 groups. Therefore, this finding suggested that Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling was involved in the metastasis of OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)においては、有用なバイオマーカーは未だ確立されておらず、治療成績の著しい向上は認められない。また、OSCCは頸部リンパ節転移を生じやすく、予後不良因子であるため、癌の浸潤・転移のメカニズムを解明することは重要な課題の1つである。本研究成果より、OSCCの浸潤・転移機構にWnt5a-Ror2シグナル経路が関与していることが示唆され、OSCCの転移機構を解明する第一歩であり、学術的に意義のある成果と言える。また、この研究を基盤としてOSCCにおける新規バイオマーカーの開発に至る可能性があり、OSCCの治療成績向上につながる社会的にも大きな意義を持つ研究成果とも言える。