Elucidation of epithelial-dendritic cell network mechanism in the pathogenesis of oral lichen plansus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI MASAKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60805282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / カテプシンK / Th サブセット / DNAマイクロアレイ / LMD法 / LMC法 / 扁平苔癬 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral lichen plansus (OLP) enhanced the expression of Th1, Th2 and TH17-type related molecules in the lesion in many studies. In this study, we examined the lesion epithelium and the normal epithelium, collected from the biopsy material of OLP patients (3 cases) by LMD, with DNA microarray. This result showed Cathepsin K, activating Th17, increased in the lesion. We analyzed the expression of Cathepsin K in these epitheliums by immunohistochemical staining and real-time PCR. Immunohistochemical staining showed the expression of Cathepsin K was expressed in the invasive inflammatory cell layer in epithelium and directly below basal membrane in OLP lesion. Real-time PCR showed mRNA expression of Cathepsin K was enhanced in OLP lesion. These results indicated Cathepsin K related with the pathogensis of OLP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的に OLP は局所へのステロイド塗布が第一選択薬であるが、ステロイドに対し抵抗性を持つ症例やステロイドが奏功しても中断すると再発する症例も少なくない。また、OLP は potentially malignant disorder と位置づけられており、そのような難治症例では炎症が遷延して癌化のリスクも高まることが考えられる。そのため、OLP の発症・病態進展の抑制が重要であり、ステロイドに代わる新たな治療が望まれる。本研究での成果は、 OLP 病変局所の粘膜上皮や間質がそれぞれ特異的に発現している関連分子を解析することで、それらを標的とする新規標的分子治療へ展開できる可能性がある。