Development and effect of a new intervention program on chronic musculoskeletal pain among community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRASE Tatsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (20592752)
Research Collaborator MINE Yasuhiro
JINNOUCHI Tatsuya
SAKAI Shohei
MATSUMOTO Tomohide
SHIBAHARA Kengo
SAKUTA Kanami
MATSUDAIRA Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 運動器慢性痛 / 介護予防 / 患者教育指導 / 運動介入 / ランダム化比較試験 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of a psychosocial intervention program combined with exercise in community-dwelling older adults with chronic musculoskeletal pain. We randomized 128 older adults with chronic musculoskeletal pain to either an intervention group (n = 64) involving exercise training combined with psychosocial intervention, or a control group (n = 64) involving only exercise training. Exercise training comprised weekly 60-min sessions for 12 weeks. Psychosocial intervention involved changing participants' focus on pain using self-management education, and participants recorded their daily pain intensity and step counts.As a result, a time-by-group interaction emerged for psychological status and physical activity, both favouring the intervention group. The intervention group also showed greater improvement in pain intensity at 12 weeks than did the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域高齢者では運動器慢性痛の存在が要介護状態への移行に影響し,健康寿命の短縮につながることから,この点を踏まえた効果的な介護予防プログラムを開発することは重要である.本研究の成果は,わが国の健康寿命の延伸ならびに運動器慢性痛対策に貢献でき,新たな予防リハビリテーションプログラムの確立につながったと考えており,この点が本研究における大きな学術的意義といえる.また,本研究で開発した介入プログラムは特別な機器を必要としないため,様々な地域において幅広く実行可能であり,その成果は社会的意義も大きいと考えている.