Development of catalytic asymmetric desymmetrization of polyols for the synthesis of optically active organophosphorus compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40785789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリオール / 銅触媒 / 不斉非対称化 / 有機リン化合物 / 不斉配位子 / ラクトン / 陽極酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of novel synthetic methods for the synthesis of optically active organophosphorus compounds with hydroxy or amino groups was conducted. Chiral phosphinates with two hydroxy groups were obtained in good yields with moderate enantioselectivities by means of Cu-catalyst with a novel chiral ligand.
Diastereodivergent synthesis of N-substituted bromoiminolactones by bromocyclization of α-substituted-α-allylmalonamides was developed. A variety of bromoiminolactones were obtained under both electrochemical conditions and conventional chemical conditions. Interestingly, these conditions exhibited complementary diastereoselectivity to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水酸基やアミノ基を有する有機リン化合物は生物活性を有するものが多く、重要な化合物群である。本研究によりポリオール類に対する位置及び立体選択的なリン官能基導入法に繋がる基礎的知見を得た。
本研究で得られるイミノラクトン誘導体は、容易にラクトン体への変換が可能である。ラクトン類は、天然物中に広範に見られる他、生物活性物質等の合成中間体としても汎用される化合物群である。そのため、本研究により新規ビルディングブロックが提供可能となり、創薬科学や有機合成化学に貢献することが期待される。