Investigation into mechanism of eating and swallowing disorder and treatment strategy using mice model of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Tomoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (20805973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼 / マウス / 顎運動 / 筋活動 / 筋電図 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a synchronized measurement of six-degrees of freedom motion and EMG that apply a motion capture system. With this system, in addition to three-dimensional jaw movement measurement at anatomical analysis points such as the mandibular condyle, occlusal contact with molars and incisors, and masseter and digastric muscles corresponding to each time point on the masticatory movement trajectory. In addition, by administering neurotransmitters to mice, the information transmission mechanism mediated by neurotransmitters plays an important role in the movement control of the masticatory and stomatognathic region and possibility that pharmacotherapy targeting brain transmitter is effective for an eating dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において、加齢や脳神経疾患に付随する摂食・嚥下障害が急増していることは周知の事実である。摂食・嚥下障害の病因・病態を解明するためには、生きた実験動物を対象に、無麻酔・覚醒下での詳細な運動記録を継続的に観察する新たな実験系の構築が不可欠である。今回、光学式6自由度顎運動計測システムと筋活動同時計測システムを構築し、顎運動と筋活動のデータをリンクさせた。本研究により、中枢神経系への入力の変調による運動出力への影響を明らかにすることで、これまでその複雑な神経機構から困難とされてきた咀嚼・嚥下運動制御メカニズムの解明に貢献するもであると考える。