Basic Study on Formation Process of "National Emotion" in Modern Japan : Survey of the newspaper "Nippon"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20803711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords思想史 / 日本史 / 文化史 / ナショナリズム / マスメディア / ルポルタージュ / 貧困問題 / 国民感情 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The summary of the this study is as follows. The newspaper “Nippon”, who first focused on the urban poor issue that was beginning to surface in 1890's Japan, has begun serialization of reportages by SAKURADA Bungo who sneaked into the slums. Depending on those successes, "NiPPON" continued to post related articles on editorial columns and literary columns, and also recruited newspaper advertisements. KUGA Katsunan who became a president of the Nippon newspaper company has succeeded in stabilizing its business due to increase subscription and advertising revenue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治20年代(あるいは1890年代)の日本社会に関する理解を深めるにあたり、政治思想史分野(陸羯南及び福本日南という個人思想の研究)、社会史分野(近代都市における貧困問題の研究)、国文学分野(潜入ルポルタージュの研究)という3つの研究分野の違いによって大きく分裂していた学問的知見を、メディア史研究の観点から1つに統合して提示したところに本研究の学術的意義があったものと考えている。また、新たな着眼によって得られた学問的知見を、国内研究会のみならず国際学会の場において発信したところに本研究の社会的意義があったものと考える。