Lead-free piezoelectric device development by sol-gel composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (90629651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非鉛 / 圧電 / 超音波 / 複合材料 / 薄膜 / 圧電材料 / 高温 / 分極 / 電子・電気材料 / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / モニタリング / パルス電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New lead-free piezoelectric materials have been developed by combination of lead-free , low dielectric constant, and high piezoelectric constant powder phase and lead-free and high dielectric constant sol-gel phase. As a result, lead-free ultrasonic devices with superior ultrasonic properties and high temperature durability have been successfully developed. Since spontaneous polarization directions of powder phase in sol-gel composite films are random, the devices cannot present piezoelectric performance without poling process. During poling process, high electrical field is applied to piezoelectric film so that polarization directions will be aligned. In this research, poling conditions have been also optimized and LiNbO3 based material with very high coercive field and poling difficulty has been poled efficiently and ultrasonic performance at 1000 degreeC was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電粉体相、ゾルゲル相、空孔相の3つの相から構成される複合材料により、非鉛で高性能な超音波デバイスの開発に成功しました。また、分極困難とされていたニオブ酸リチウムの効率的な分極に成功しました。今後よりいっそう研究を進めることにより、圧電材料の非鉛化を推進させ、作製中の環境汚染や作製者への健康被害の可能性を低減させることはもとより、開発に成功した非鉛高温超音波デバイスは長期における使用においても測定物を加速酸化による劣化を生じさせないため、実用化に近づいたといえます。