Development of a methodology to estimate potential for seismic activity caused by fluid injection into a geothermal reservoir or an aquifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sainoki Atsushi  熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, IROAST准教授 (70802049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資源開発 / 岩盤工学 / 拡張有限要素法 / 微小地震 / 流体注入 / 地熱貯留層 / 微小振動 / 連成解析 / 誘発地震 / 資源システム工学 / 地熱開発 / 岩盤力学 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, considerable attention is being paid to geothermal energy development and Carbon Capture and storage with the aim of realizing sustainable energy development. Although these technologies are attractive, there is a possibility that seismic avtivities are induced by fluid injection into a deep saline aquifer. In this study, we have developed a numerical analysis code based on extended finite element method, which is capable of reproducing the reactivation of faults pressurized by fluid injected into deep underground. This analysis code can simulate fluid flow in the fault, fluid leak-off into the surrounding rock mass, and the mechanical behaviour of the fault including opening and shear failure, simultaneously. Thus, this code is expected to be applied to the development of high-accuracy geothermal reservoir model and prediction of the magnitude of induced seismicity caused by fluid injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで流体注入による断層の再活性化をシミュレーションすることのできる様々な数値解析プログラムが開発されてきた。しかしながら、その多くは、周辺岩盤への流体移動や連続体モデル内での断層の不連続性を考慮しておらず、数値シミュレーションの精度が必ずしも高いとはいえなかった。本研究で開発したプログラムは、これらの欠点に対して改良されており、かつ過去の流体注入実験の結果を用いてその妥当性を検証した。