The role of SRPX1 in cerebral amyloid angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yasuteru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (00806408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / 脳アミロイド血管症 / 脳出血 / アミロイドベータ / 認知症 / アミロイドβ / アポトーシス / アルツハイマー病 / プロテオミクス / 脳血管障害 / アミロイドアンギオパチー / SRPX1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several molecules have reportedly co-accumulated with tissue amyloid deposits in patients with amyloidosis. Co-accumulating molecules may be a key-molecule in amyloidosis therapy and diagnosis. In CAA, however, molecules that co-accumulate with cerebrovascular Aβ deposits are unknown. To identify the key molecules in CAA, we used laser capture microdissection to perform proteomic analyses with cerebral blood vessels obtained from CAA cases. Last year, we reported highly expressed co-accumulating molecules in CAA-affected vessels derived from human brain samples. The present study proposal focuses on Enzyme X, a highly up-regulated molecule in CAA in our prior research. We found that Enzyme X inhibits Amyloid beta fibril formation, degrades Aß fibrils, and attenuates Amyloid beta-mediated cytotoxicities. From these results, we hypothesized that Enzyme X may be a novel therapeutic target for CAA and AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Enzyme Xは生来人類が備え持つ酵素であり、そのCAAやADに対する病態抑制効果に着目した治療応用研究は、その安全性からも研究の持つ意義が大きいと考える。Enzyme XによるCAAの病態改善効果の分子基盤が解明されれば、同様のタンパク沈着を主体とするパーキンソン病、プリオン病などの他の神経変性疾患に対し応用・発展できる可能性がある。本研究ではこれらの研究成果を基にEnzyme XのCAA病態制御機構の解明、Enzyme Xを用いた新しいCAAの治療法開発、早期診断など臨床応用へ将来的に発展させるための基盤となる研究を行う。