Project/Area Number |
17H06973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Katsunari 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (00433037)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | thrombospondin 1 / systemic sclerosis / fibrosis / 全身性強皮症 / トロンボスポンジン1 / 線維化 / 膠原病 / 細胞外マトリックス / 皮膚線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is characterized by excess deposition of collagen and tissue fibrosis in the skin. Little is known about the exact mechanism which mediates the excessive collagen expression in these disorders. In this study, we evaluated the possibility that thrombospondin-1 play some roles in the pathogenesis of fibrosis in SSc. We generated transgenic mice expressing thrombospondin-1 and analyzed the mRNA expression in the skin of those mice. Contrary to expectations, the col1a1 and col1a2 mRNA levels in the skin of transgenic mice were not different from control mice. Further studies are needed to investigate the role of thrombospondin-1 in SSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性強皮症とは、皮膚の硬化を主体として、多臓器にも線維化を生じ得る疾患である。皮膚の硬化部位ではⅠ型コラーゲンなどの過剰な産生が生じているが、なぜこの過剰な線維化が生じているかはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では、トロンボスポンジン1(TSP1)という蛋白が、過剰な線維化に関与していると推測し、TSP1を高発現するマウス(TSP1トランスジェニックマウス)を作成して検討を行った。しかしTSP1トランスジェニックマウスでは、Ⅰ型コラーゲンのmRNAの発現は正常マウスと比較して差がなかった。しかしTSP1については別の視点から、さらなる検討を行う必要があると考えている。