Elucidate the mechanism of radioresistance via IL-6 in oral squamous cell carcinoma and development of novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10802100)
Research Collaborator Arita Hidetaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 放射線耐性 / がん微小環境 / IL-6 / トシリズマブ / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of radioresistance via IL-6 in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and developed novel therapies, and obtained the following results. 1) The high expression of IL-6 was associated with the tumor growth in OSCC patients. 2) The extracellular secretion of IL-6 was sequentially increased in OSCC cells. 3) The blockade of IL-6-STAT3 signaling by the inhibitor of STAT3 sensitized OSCC cells to radiation. 4) The radiotherapy that combined tocilizumab significantly suppressed the tumor growth in vivo mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん微小環境におけるOSCC細胞においてIL-6はSTAT3を活性化することで放射線抵抗性に寄与する可能性を生物学的により明らかにすることができた。
従来の放射線療法とIL-6シグナリングを標的とした治療法の併用の可能性を模索することは、OSCC放射線耐性を克服という観点から重要かつ独創的なアプローチである。また、トシリズマブは、関節リウマチなどに対して既に承認されおり、高い効果を示している。従って、トシリズマブを用いた非臨床試験の結果が良好なものであるならば、トシリズマブはドラッグ・リ・ポジショニングの観点からも臨床試験のデザインにおいて非常に期待できる。