An disability understanding education curriculum, the teaching materials and effect inspection tool development based on a point of view of the diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KWON Haejin  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90806217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイバーシティ教育 / 障害理解 / カリキュラム / ダイバーシティ / 障害理解教育 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is "the development of an disability understanding education curriculum, the teaching materials and the effect verification tool based on a point of view of the diversity".By study 1 of 2017, the basic research by the documents analysis, it was able to get underlying knowledge to reconsider it about disability understanding education performed in the higher education system from a viewpoint of the diversity education.
In study 2 of 2018, the development study of the curriculum, "human rights" and "normalization" set contents of "inclusive" and "the diversity" as content of the idea about the development of the diversity education disability understanding education curriculum based on the point of view and were able to make a proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①多様な人材を社会で活用するというダイバーシティの観点から高等教育機関における障害理解教育について基礎的研究を行ったこと、②実際、実施するためのカリキュラム・教材開発(試案)を行ったこと、②学校教育への着実な普及のため、教員養成課程を対象にした点で、学術的意義や、社会的意義があると考えられる。
本研究は、長期的な視点で社会全体における障害理解の深まりと、それに伴う多様な人材の活用を目指し障害者の自立の向上が図れると考えられる。よって、高等教育機関の教員養成課程から障害のある者のみならず、社会全体に影響を与える可能性がある研究である。